Florida Statute §627.4025(1) states that:
[…] Your first impression after reading the title of this article may be: “well that is obvious since there are residents that live within condominium associations.” Condominium claims are sometimes referred to simply as commercial claims when, in fact, they are classified by Florida Statute as “residential.”

Florida Statute §627.4025(1) states that:

Residential coverage includes both personal lines residential coverage, which consists of the type of coverage provided by homeowner’s, mobile home owner’s, dwelling, tenant’s, condominium unit owner’s, cooperative unit owner’s, and similar policies, and commercial lines residential coverage, which consists of the type of coverage provided by condominium association, cooperative association, apartment building, and similar policies, including policies covering the common elements of a homeowner’s association. Residential coverage for personal lines and commercial lines as set forth in this section includes policies that provide coverage for particular perils such as windstorm and hurricane or coverage for insurer insolvency or deductibles.

This is an important distinction to note since Florida Statute §627.70131 [the Insurer Accountability Act] and its subsections apply to “any residential property insurer.”